festival participation 2017

264 entries

[A]RCIPELAGO | International Festival of Short Films and New Images

December 4 - 10, 2017
Rome, Italy
Weeping Willows, Natalia Sinelnikova, 2017

Bucharest Short Film Festival

December 2 – 6, 2017
Romania
Night of the leaving dreads, Veronica Solomon, 2016

Poitiers Film Festival

December 1 - 8, 2017
France
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

FILMZ - Festival of German Cinema

November 28 - December 3, 2017
Mainz, Germany
Attak, Ruben N. Meier, 2017
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Tweet Hearts - Well Hatched, Sandra Peise, 2017
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016
Rohbauten, Désirée Pfenninger, 2015

DIALOGUES: Calcutta International Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Film & Video Festival

November 23 - 26, 2017
Calcutta, India
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Kinofest Lünen

November 23 - 26, 2017
Luenen, Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

Int. Film Festival up-and-coming / Competition

November 23 - 26, 2017
Hannover, Germany
Toronto, Andreas Boschmann, 2017

CINEFOOT-FOOTBALL FILM FESTIVAL

November 23 - 28, 2017
Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Tehran Derby, Simon Ostermann, 2016

Festival Cinéma Jeune Public

November 22 - 26, 2017
Lausanne, Switzerland
Eat My Dream, Jessica Dürwald, 2015

Rencontres internationales des Cinémas arabes

November 21 - 26, 2017
Marseille, France
Meteor Street, Aline Fischer, 2016

Etiuda&Anima / ETIUDA competition

November 21 - 26, 2017
Krakow, Poland
Attak, Ruben N. Meier, 2017
A Gentle Noise Between The Lines, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2017
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

PÖFF Shorts - Short film and animation festival / DocShorts

November 21 - 26, 2017
Tallinn, Estonia
Le Jeune Pâtissièr, Xenia Ciuvaseva, 2017

Flutlicht – Football Film Festival

November 19 - 21, 2017
Basel, Switzerland
Bamboule, Simon Ostermann, 2015

interfilm Berlin - International Short Film Festival Berlin KUKI - International Short Film Festival for Children & Youth Berlin

November 19 - 26, 2017
Germany
Megatrick, Anne Isensee, 2017

FILMSCHOOLFEST MUNICH

November 19 - 25, 2017
Germany
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016

Ekaterinburg Jewish Film Festival

November 19 - 23, 2017
Ekaterinburg, Russia
Weeping Willows, Natalia Sinelnikova, 2017

interfilm Berlin - International Short Film Festival Berlin / German Competition - The Wild 30

November 19 - 26, 2017
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

Interfilm Berlin / Supporting Film Contest

November 19 - 26, 2017
Germany
Cleaning Day, Veronica Solomon, 2016
Megatrick, Anne Isensee, 2017

exground filmfest

November 17 - 26, 2017
Wiesbaden, Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016

International Short Film Festival Cologne

November 15 - 19, 2017
Germany
Ela - Sketches on a Departure, Oliver Adam Kusio, 2017

Heimspiel Filmfest

November 15 - 22, 2017
Regensburg, Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

Documentary Film and Videofest Kassel

November 14 - 19, 2017
Germany
Nature Boys, Andreas Boschmann, 2017
Silent Comrade, Leonhard Hollmann, 2017

Fringe! Queer Film & Arts Fest

14. - 19. November 14 - 19, 2017
London, Großbritannien
Nature Boys, Andreas Boschmann, 2017

Lahore International Children’s Film Festival

November 13 - 19, 2017
India
Bend Don't Break, Pia Djukic, 2015

GFEST – Gaywise FESTival

November 13 - 25, 2017
London, UK
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao ZINEBI

November 10 - 17, 2017
Bilbao, Spain
Ela - Sketches on a Departure, Oliver Adam Kusio, 2017

Cork International Film Festival

November 10 - 19, 2017
Ireland
Container, Sebastian Lang, 2017

ALCINE - Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares / CUTTING CLOSE TO THE BONE SECTION

10. - 17. November 2017
Madrid, Spain
Mutter Dunkelheit, Maximilian Villwock, 2017

Palm Springs International Animation Festival

November 9 - 10, 2017
USA
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017

CutOut Fest - International Festival for Animation Films and Digital Art / Official Selection Student Film category

November 9 - 12, 2017
Querétaro, México
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

ALTER-NATIVE 25 International Short Film Festival

November 8 - 12, 2017
Targu Mures, Romania
Café d'amour, Benedikt Toniolo, 2016

FilmFestival Cottbus / Focus: Vietnam

November 7 - 12, 2017
Cottbus, Germany
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Hör ich auf getreu zu sein
Will I stop being true
, Jan Zabeil, 2008

CINANIMA - International Animated Film Festival

November 6 - 12, 2017
Espinho, Portugal
Bollyworld, Monira Kamal, 2015

Bimovie Film Festival

November 4 - 11, 2017
Munich, Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

New Films from Germany, Austria and Switzerland

November 2 - 5, 2017
Washington DC, USA
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

German Film Festival

November 2 - 12, 2017
Singapore
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

Asiana International Short Film Festival

November 2 - 7, 2017
Seoul, South Korea
Microsleep, Lena Lemerhofer, 2016

Queer Filmfest Oldenburg

November 2 - 5, 2017
Germany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

FLYING FILM FESTIVAL

November 1 - December 31, 2017
Swiss Air
Home is not a place, Clara Trischler, 2015

French Film Festival / ITFS Special

November 1 - 8, 2017
Tuebingen, Germany
My Happy End, Milen Vitanov, 2007

International Festival for Documentary and Animation Film Leipzig

October 30 - November 5, 2017
Germany
Trusted, Massih Parsaei, 2016
Das Bett, Lydia Günther, 2017 Megatrick, Anne Isensee, 2017

ReAnimania Int. Animation Film & Comics Art Festival

October 28 - November 3, 2017
Yerevan, Armenia
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017
Spacedogs, Sophia Schönborn 2017

Chicago International Children's Film Festival (CICFF) / Facets

October 27 - November 5, 2017
USA
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017
Tweet Hearts - Well Hatched, Sandra Peise, 2017
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016

Big Cartoon Festival

October 27 - November 6, 2017
Moscow, Russia
Bollyworld, Monira Kamal, 2015

FIDÉ Brazil - International Student Documentary Films Festival

October 27 - 29, 2017
Curitiba, Brazil
Pallasseum - Invisible City, Manuel Inacker, 2016

Fake Flesh Film Fest

October 27 - 31, 2017
British Columbia, canada
The Dark House By The Woods, Johannes Leistner, 2016

Austin International Film Festival

October 26 - November 2, 2017
USA
Flugangst, Katja Straub, 2017

QUEER Filmfest Weiterstadt

October 25 - November 8, 2017
Germany
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

SUNLIGHT 2017

October 25, 2017
Berlin, Germany
Bamboule, Simon Ostermann, 2015

Gender Bender Festival

October 25 - November 5, 2017
Bologna, Italy
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Pornfilmfestival Berlin

October 24 - 29, 2017
Nature Boys, Andreas Boschmann, 2017

Cinekid for Professionals / ScreeningClub

October 24 - 27, 2017
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Mazier, Anja Großwig, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Hof International Film Festival

October 24 - 29, 2017
Silent Comrade, Leonhard Hollmann, 2017

Uppsala International Short Film Festival

October 23 - 29, 2017
Uppsala, Finland
Panda III, Maximilian Villwock, 2016

FILMETS Badalona Film Festival

October 20 - 29, 2017
Badalona, Spain
Day after Day, Sabine Ehrl, 2016
Robin & Necki, Beatrice Viktoria Matis, 2015

Barcelona International LGBT Film Festival

October 20 - 29, 2017
Spain
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

Routes to Roots Film Festival

October 20 & 21, 2017
Norfolk County, Ontario, Kanada
My Happy End, Milen Vitanov, 2007

DOC LA

October 19 - 22, 2017
Los Angeles, USA
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017

shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival

October 18 - 29, 2017
18 – 22 October 2017 – shnit PLAYGROUNDS | Bangkok | Bern | Buenos Aires | Cairo | Cape Town | Hong Kong | Moscow | San José 18 – 29 October 2017 – shnit CINEMAS | In Movie Theaters Worldwide 29 October 2017 – shnit FINALE | New York

DAS FILMFEST

October 18 - 22, 2017
Prague, Czech Republic
And I'm Like: What?, Steffen Heidenreich, 2015

shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival

October 18 - 29, 2017
Switzerland
The blood we saw, Josephine Links, 2016

Filmkunsttage Sachsen-Anhalt

October 18 - 22, 2017
Magdeburg, Stendal, Halle, Germany
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Filmfest homochrom

October 17 - 29, 2017
Köln & Dortmund, Germany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival

October 17 - 22, 2017
The Netherlands
Spacedogs, Sophia Schoenborn, 2017

Braunschweig International Filmfestival

October 17 - 22, 2017
Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

Astra Film Festival

October 16 - 22, 2017
Sibiu, Romania
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

International Short Film Festival of Cyprus / Special: Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg

October 14 - 21, 2017
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

Odessa Jewish Film Festival

October 14 - 18, 2017
Odessa, Ukraine
Weeping Willows, Natalia Sinelnikova, 2017

Festival Mensch!Natur!

October 13 - 16, 2017
Neustrelitz, Germany
The Last Day Of Lars, Ninett Dahnke, 2015
Ivan and the Wolf, Anna Levinson, 2015

Festival Mensch!Natur!

October 13 - 16, 2017
Neustrelitz, Germany
The Last Day Of Lars, Ninett Dahnke, 2015
Ivan and the Wolf, Anna Levinson, 2015

Montaż Film Festiwal

October 13 - 14, 2017
Łódź, Poland
Vacuum, Felix Ahrens, 2015

Hagener Kurzfilmfestival

October 13, 2017
Hagen, Germany

REX - Stockholm's ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL

October 12 - 15, 2017
Stockholm, Schweden
Café d'amour, Benedikt Toniolo, 2016
Reflecting Black, Jan Utecht, 2016

Timishort Film Festival

October 12 - 15, 2017
Timisoara, Romania
Weeping Willows, Natalia Sinelnikova, 2017

Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art

October 12 - 15, 2017
Lviv, Ukrainia
Wednesday Blues, Sophia Bösch, 2016

Antenna Documentary Film Festival

October 11 - 16, 2017
Sydney, Australia
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017

DOKUart

October 8 - 14, 2017
Bjelovar, Croatia
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

Asian Film Festival Berlin

October 7 - 14, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017

Filmfest Eberswalde

October 7 - 14, 2017
Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Things Left Unsaid, Hans Henschel, 2017
On The Frontier, Hannes Schilling, 2016
Treibgut, Lukas Ladner 2017

Lausitziale Spremberg

October 7, 2017
Germany
Schmitke, Stepan Altrichter, 2014

Filmfestival Münster

October 4 - 8, 2017
Germany
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Reflecting Black, Jan Utecht, 2016
The Demon, The Flow And Me, Rocco Di Mento, 2016

WAR ON SCREEN International Film Festival

Oktober 4 - 8, 2017
Chalôns-en-Champagne, France
Meteor Street, Aline Fischer, 2016

Pride Pictures Film Festival

October 3 - 8, 2017
Karlsruhe, Germany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Slemani International Film Festival

October 3 - 8, 2017
Selmani, Kurdistan
The Dark House By The Woods, Johannes Leistner, 2016

filmzeitkaufbeuren

October 2 - 8, 2017
Kaufbeuren, Germany
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016
Aimez-vous Godard?, Florian Vey, 2017

Film Festival CPH PIX / BUSTER family program

September 28 - October 11, 2017
Copenhagen, Denmark
Bollyworld, Monira Kamal, 2015

LINOLEUM International Contemporary Animation and Media-Art Festival

September 28 - October 1, 2017
Kiew, Ukraine
Bend Don't Break, Pia Djukic, 2015

Viborg Animation Festival / Student Film Competition

September 25 - October 1, 2017
Viborg, Denmark
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017

Lady Filmmakers Festival

September 23 - 25, 2017
Beverly Hills, USA
Wednesday Blues, Sophia Bösch, 2016

STADTGESICHTER. Film- und Videofestival about Moabit.

September 22 - 24, 2017
Berlin
The Demon, The Flow And Me, Rocco Di Mento, 2016

Swiss Youth Film Festival Lucerne – UPCOMING FILM MAKERS

September 22 - 23, 2017
Lucerne, Schweiz
Wednesday Blues, Sophia Bösch, 2016

Sacramento Film & Music Festival

September 22 - 24, 2017
Sacramento, USA
Wednesday Blues, Sophia Bösch, 2016

Saratov Sufferings Film Festival of Documentary Drama

September 22 - 27, 2017
Saratov, Russia
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Indie-AniFest 2017

September 21 - 26, 2017
Seoul, South Korea
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017

REC-Filmfestival Berlin 2017

September 20 - 24, 2017
Germany
On The Frontier, Hannes Schilling, 2016

Queer Lisboa Film Festival

September 15 - 23, 2017
Lisboa, Portugal
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Helsinki International Film Festival - Love & Anarchy

September 14 - 24, 2017
Finnland
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Vilnius Queer Festival "Kreivės"

September 14 - 18, 2017
Lithuania
Nature Boys, Andreas Boschmann, 2017

Vilnius Queer Festival "Kreivės"

September 14 - 18, 2017
Vilnius, Litauen
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Llamale H Film Festival Montevideo

September 14 - 23, 2017
Montevideo, Uruguay
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Quebec City Film Festival

September 13 - 23, 2017
Canada
Ela - Sketches on a Departure, Oliver Adam Kusio, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

Festival de Cinéma de la Ville de Québec / Québec City Film Festival

September 13 - 23, 2017
Canada
Ela - Sketches on a Departure, Oliver Adam Kusio, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

FM LGBT Film Festival

September 11 - 16, 2017
Fargo Moorhead, USA
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Seattle Erotic Cinema Society's film festival (SECS FEST)

September 8 - 10, 2017
Seattle, USA
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

SECS FEST - Seattle Erotic Cinema Society's film festival

September 8 - 10, 2017
Seattle, USA
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

Short Films on Football from Berlin & Brandenburg

September 6, 2017
Berlin
Tehran Derby, Simon Ostermann, 2016

Fantoche International Animation Film Festival

September 5 - 10, 2017
Baden, Switzerland
Spacedogs, Sophia Schönborn, 2017

Baltic Sea Docs

September 2 - 10, 2017
Riga, Latvia
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

International Film Festival – FERFILM

September 2 - 6, 2017
Ferizaj, Kosovo
Container, Sebastian Lang, 2017

Brazil's Kids Film Festival (BKFF)

September 23 - November 5, 2017
São Paulo - September, 23th to October 1st Brasília - October 6th - 12th Natal - October 6th - 15th Salvador and Aracaju - October 12th - 22th Rio de Janeiro and Niterói - October 27th to November 5th
diferent cities, Brazil
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Animation Now! – The New Zealand International Animation Festival

tbc
Reflecting Black, Jan Utecht, 2016

Documentary Film Week

August 30 - September 6, 2017
Berlin, Germany
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017

International Debut Documentary Film Festival Rudnik

August 16 - 20, 2017
Sviyazhsk, Republic of Tatarstan, Russian Federation
The Demon, The Flow And Me, Rocco Di Mento, 2016

Anibar International Animation Festival

August 14 - 20, 2017
Peja, Kosovo
Cleaning Day, Veronica Solomon, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Wilde Möhre Festival

August 11 - 13, 2017
Göritz, Germany
Beyond Wriezen, Daniel Abma, 2012

Festival Internacional de Cine por los Derechos Humanos de Bogotá

August 11 - 18, 2017
Bogotá, Colombia
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Jecheon International Music & Film Festival

August 10 - 15, 2017
Jecheon City, Korea
Violin Farmers (Làng Violon), Diem Ly Vu, 2016

Filmfest Weiterstadt

August 10 - 14, 2017
Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Tweet Hearts - Well Hatched, Sandra Peise, 2017
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

ALPINALE Shortfilm Festival

August 8 - 12, 2017
Nenzing, Germany
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Animix Tel Aviv Animation Festival

August 2, 2017
Tel Aviv, Israel
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017

Fuenf Seen Filmfestival

July, 28 - 31, 2017
Starnberg
A Gentle Noise Between The Lines, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017

Fünf Seen Filmfestival

July 27 - August 5, 2017
Landshut, Germany
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Day after Day, Sabine Ehrl, 2016

International Film Festival of Patmos

July 25 - 30, 2017
Patmos, Griechenland
Meteor Street, Aline Fischer, 2016

One Horizon Film Festival

July 22 - 23, 2017
Ludwigsburg, Germany

Meteor Street, Aline Fischer, 2016
The blood we saw, Josephine Links, 2016

OpenEyes Filmfest

July 20 - 23, 2017
Marburg, Germany
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016
Reflecting Black, Jan Utecht, 2016

International Animation Festival of Brazil, ANIMA MUNDI

July 18 - 23 / July 26 - 30, 2017
Rio de Janeiro / São Paulo, Brazil
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

„Einwurf – Frauen.Fußball.Film“

July 17 - August 3, 2017
Vienna, Austria
Die schönste Nebensache der Welt
That Funny Old Game
, Tanja Bubbel, 2010

Cartoon Club Rimini - International Festival for Animated Films and Games

July 17 - 23, 2017
Rimini, Italy
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016
Cleaning Day, Veronica Solomon, 2016
Bend Don't Break, Pia Djukic, 2015

Frameline San Francisco International LGBTQ Film Festival

June 15 - 25, 2017
San Francisco, USA
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Festival Cine Gay la Palma

July 15 - 23, 2017
La Palma, Spain
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Anima Mundi 2017 – International Animation Festival of Brazil

July 14 - 30, 2017
Rio de Janeiro & Sao Paulo, Brazil
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Insomnia Festival

July 13 - 17, 2017
Moscow, Russia
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017
Side A, Anita Becker, Christoph Büttner, Pavel Chernish, Solveig Hoppe, Fabián M. Salgado, Felicia Bergström, Jan Schmitz, 2017
Tweet Hearts - Well Hatched, Sandra Peise, 2017
Café d'amour, Benedikt Toniolo, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Durban International Film Festival

July 13 - 23, 2017
Durban, South Afrika
Meteor Street, Aline Fischer, 2016

Shorts at Moonlight

July, 12 - 30, 2017
Frankfurt Höchst
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Tweet Hearts - Well Hatched, Sandra Peise, 2017
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016

Sunlight International Film Festival

July 7 - 8, 2017
Moscow, Russia
Bamboule, Simon Ostermann, 2015

Schwule Filmtage Bielefeld

July 6 - 12, 2017
Bielefeld, Germany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

OutFest Los Angeles

July 6 - 16, 2017
USA
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Jewish Film Festival Berlin & Brandenburg

July, 2 - 11, 2017
Shlomi and Mazy, Leonhard Hofmann, 2016

FEEDBACK - Medienfestival im Dortmunder U

June 29 - July 2, 2017
Dortmund, Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

OderKurz-Fimspektakel

June 24, 2017
Oderaue, Germany
On The Frontier, Hannes Schilling, 2016

Valencia International Film Festival Cinema Jove

June 23 - July 1, 2017
Valencia, Spain
A Gentle Noise Between The Lines, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2017

Valencia International Film Festival Cinema Jove Short Film / Competition

June 23 - July 1, 2017
Valencia, Spain
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

Ciclo de Cine LGBTIQ+

June 23 - 30, 2017
Quito, Ecuador
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

FILMFEST MUNICH

June 22 - July 22, 2017
Munich, Germany
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

Palm Springs International ShortFest

June 20 - 26, 2017
Palm Springs, California, USA
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Storm Cells, Jakob Schmidt, 2015

Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival

June 18 - 24, 2017
Tel Aviv, Israel
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017

Melbourne International Animation Festival

June 18 – 25, 2017
Melbourne, Australia
Reflecting Black, Jan Utecht, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Wendland Shorts 2017

June 16 - 18, 2017
Wendland, Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
And I'm Like: What?, Steffen Heidenreich, 2015

Wendland Shorts 2017

Juni 16 - 18, 2017
Lüchow, Germany
My Father and I, Ali Tamim, 2016

Toronto Queer Film Festival

June 14 - 17, 2017
Toronto, Canada
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Moscow Jewish Film Festival

June 12 - 20, 2017
Moscow, Russian Federation
Weeping Willows, Natalia Sinelnikova, 2017

Deutsches Kinder-Medienfestival GOLDENER SPATZ

June 11 - 17, 2017
Gera and Erfurt, Germany
Tweet Hearts - Well Hatched, Sandra Peise, 2017
The Princess and The Frog, Martina Spitzner, Barbara Voss, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

KieVino International Short Film Festival

June 9 - 10, 2017
Kiev, Ukraine
Bamboule, Simon Ostermann, 2015

Mostra Fire

June 8 - 18, 2017
Barcelona, Spain
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Queer Filmfest Nürnberg

June 8 - 12, 2017
Nürnberg, Germany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Little Big Shots International Film Festival For Kids

June 7 - 11, 2017
Australia
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Hamburg International Short Film Festival / Competition

June 6 - 12, 2017
Hamburg, Germany
My Father and I, Ali Tamim, 2016

Hamburg International Short Film Festival / Rahmenprogramm: 30 Jahre Flotter Dreier Wettbewerb

June 6 - 12, 2017
Germany
Homework, Fabian Möhrke, 2003

Festival des deutschen Films in Madrid

June 6 - 11, 2017
Madrid, Spain
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

French Academy of Cinema / Short Film Selection

June 4 - 14, 2017
Paris, France
And I'm Like: What?, Steffen Heidenreich, 2015

Mo&Friese KinderKurzFilmFest

June 4 - 11, 2017
Hamburg, Germany
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

TLV Fest

June 1 - 10, 2017
Tel Aviv, Israel
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Filmfestival del Garda

May 29 - June 4, 2017
Brescia, Italia
The Demon, The Flow And Me, Rocco Di Mento, 2016

Krakow International Film Festival / Focus on Germany: Special programme of the Film University

May 28 - June 4, 2017
Krakow, Poland
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Café d'amour, Benedikt Toniolo, 2016
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016
Day after Day, Sabine Ehrl, 2016
Tehran Derby, Simon Ostermann, 2016
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Plein la Bobine Film Festival

May 27 - June 2, 2017
Plein la Bobine, France
My Happy End, Milen Vitanov, 2007

World Village Festival Helsinki

May 27 - 28, 2017
Helsinki, Finland
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Toronto Inside Out Toronto LGBT FilmFest

May 25 - June 4, 2017
Toronto, Canada
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Favourites Film Festival Bremen

May 24 - 28, 2017
Bremen, Germany
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

freiburger film forum & students´ film forum

May 22 - 28, 2017
Freiburg, Germany
Tehran Derby, Simon Ostermann, 2016
Home is not a place, Clara Trischler, 2015

Semaine de la Critique / COURTS MÉTRAGES EN COMPÉTITION

18. - 26. Mai 2017
Cannes, Frankreich
Ela - Sketches on a Departure, Oliver Adam Kusio, 2017

backup_festival / International Competition: backup.at.home

May 17 - 21, 2017
Weimar, Germany
Connect, Hi-Jeong So, 2017
Mutter Dunkelheit, Maximilian Villwock, 2017

Milennium Docs Against Gravity

May 13 - 22, 2017
Warsaw, Poland
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

FiSH - Festival im StadtHafen

May 11 - 14, 2017
Rostock, Germany
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

Internationale Dokumentarfilmfestival CinéDOC Tbilisi / Sektion: GERMAN DOX

May 11 - 16, 2017
Tiflis, Georgia
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

XPOSED International Queer Film Festival Berlin

May 11 - 14, 2017
Germany
Nature Boys, Andreas Boschmann, 2017

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

May 11 - 16, 2017
Oberhausen, Germanx
Panda III, Maximilian Villwock, 2016

Fidé - Festival International du Documentaire Étudiant

May 10 - 14, 2017
Saint-Ouen, France
Pallasseum - Invisible City, Manuel Inacker, 2016

Zsigmond Vilmos Film Festival

May 10 -13, 2017
Szeged, Hungary
After Spring Comes Fall, Daniel Carsenty, 2015

Northwest Animation Festival

May 10 - 14, 2017
Portland, Oregon, USA
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Festival Ciné Pride

May 9 - 15, 2017
Nantes, France
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

La.Meko Kurzfilmfestival Landau

May 8 - 13, 2017
Landau, Germany
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

Espoo Ciné International Film Festival

May 5 - 14, 2017
Espoo, Finland
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Filmfestival filmPOLSKA

May 4 - 10, 2017
Berlin, Germany
Container, Sebastian Lang, 2017

Festival für Bewegtbildkommunikation - spotlight

May 4 - 6, 2017
Stuttgart, Germany
Windmaker, Natascha Sinelnikova, 2016

International Documentary Film Festival / Student Award Competition

May 3 - 14, 2017
Munich, Germany
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017

International Festival of animated Film / Young Animation

May 2 - 5, 2017
Stuttgart, Germany
Tweet Hearts - Well Hatched, Sandra Peise, 2017
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016
SEITE A, Jan Schmitz, 2017 CONNECT, Hi-Jeong So, 2017

Filmkunstfest MV / Reihe: GEDREHT IN MV

May 2 - 7, 2017
Schwerin, Germany
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

Filmkunstfest MV / Wettbewerb

May 2 - 7, 2017
Schwerin, Germany
Mutter Dunkelheit, Maximilian Villwock, 2017
Rocket Perelman, Oliver Alaluukas, 2017
Café d'amour, Benedikt Toniolo, 2016
DIE TOCHTER, Mascha Schilinski, 2017

ITFS - Internationales Trickfilmfestival Stuttgart / Sonderprogramm: Animated Music Video

May 2 - 5, 2017
Germany
Toys in the attic, Beatrice Baumann, 2015

Queer Festival Heidelberg

April 29 - May 30, 2017
Heidelberg, Germany
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

FIFES Comedy film festival

April 28, 2017
Zagreb, Croatia
Cleaning Day, Veronica Solomon, 2016

Brussels Short Film Festival

April 27 - May 7, 2017
Brussels, Belgium
Flamingo Pride, Tomer Eshed, 2011

Sehsuechte - International Student Film Festival / Competition

April 26 - Mai 1, 2017
Potsdam, Germany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Container, Sebastian Lang, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Meteor Street, Aline Fischer, 2016
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

Sehsuechte - International Student Film Festival / Special program of the Film University Babelsberg

April 26 - May 1, 2017
Potsdam, Germany
Ela - Sketches on a Departure, Oliver Adam Kusio, 2017
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016
Panda III, Maximilian Villwock, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016
Shlomi and Mazy, Leonhard Hofmann, 2016
Bayuschki, Natalia Sinelnikova, 2015
Home is not a place, Clara Trischler, 2015

Sehsuechte - International Student Film Festival / Retrospective of the Film University Babelsberg

April 26 - May 1, 2017
Potsdam
Sieg der Väter, Markus Wende, 1994 Noma Doma Ny, Michael Schorr, 1993 Mind the gap!, Thor Freudenthal, 1994 Bild ohne Titel, Rick Minnich, 1996 Die Abenteuerin, Alexandra Czok (Kamera), 1999 Sportfrei, Anna Klamroth, 1999 Delphi 1830, Rick Minnich, 1993 Edith bei Clärchen, Andreas Kleinert, 1985 Häuser, die uns anreden, Sebastian Steffen, 1985 Cover Girl, Rainer Simon, 1982 Die Liebe der Mannequins, Sebastian Peterson, 1998

EUROPEAN MEDIA ART FESTIVAL

April 26 - 30, 2017
Osnabrueck, Germany
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

Freiburg Gay Film Festival

April 26 - May 3, 2017
Freiburg, Germany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Crossing Europe Film Festival

April 25 - 30, 2017
Linz, Austria
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

Festival of Animated Film (FAF)

April 25, 2017
Berlin, Germany
Reflecting Black, Jan Utecht, 2016
Chicken Wings, Pauline Kortmann, 2008
Klotz und Klumpen
Chump and Clump
, Stephan Sacher, Michael Herm, 2008
Flamingo Pride, Tomer Eshed, 2011

cellu l'art Kurzfilm Fest Jena

April 25 - 30, 2017
Jena, Germany
Lebendige Portraits, Jonas Ludwig Walther, 2017

Transgender Film Festival Kiel / Opening Film

April 24 - 29, 2017
Kiel, Germany
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Pink Apple Film Festival

April 24 - May 7, 2017
Zurich, Switzerland
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

One World Human Rights Film Festival Brussels

April 24 - May 4, 2017
Brussel, Belgium
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

International Animated Movies Festival Animocje

April 23 - 29, 2017
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Festival Finale Plzen

April 20 - 26, 2017
Plzen, Czechia
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016
Storm Cells, Jakob Schmidt, 2015

ACT Human Rights Film Festival

April 20, 2017
Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Toronto International Porn Festival

April 20 - 23,2017
Toronto, Canada
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

Petersburger Dialog Film Festival

April 20 - 23, 2017
St.Petersburg, Russia
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016
Wednesday Blues, Sophia Bösch, 2016
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

achtung berlin – new berlin film award / Competition

April 19 - 26, 2017
Berlin, Germany
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Rocket Perelman, Oliver Alaluukas, 2017
Happy Hour, Jakob Fischer, 2017
Things Left Unsaid, Hans Henschel, 2017
My Father and I, Ali Tamim, 2016
Panda III, Maximilian Villwock, 2016
Microsleep, Lena Lemerhofer, 2016
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

dokumentarfilmwoche hamburg

19. - 23. April 2017
Hamburg
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017

TIFF Kids International Film Festival

April 7 - 23, 2017
Toronto, Canada
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Phoenix Film Festival Melbourne

April 6 - 13, 2017
Phoenix, USA
Margret and Helmut, Clemens Beier, 2016

Georgetown University Film Festival

April 6 - 7, 2017
Georgetown, USA
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016

Filmfest Dresden / Special Program

April 4 - 9, 2017
Dresden, Germany
Schuld, die, Sabine Ehrl, 2016
Day after Day, Sabine Ehrl, 2016

Filmfest Dresden / Competition

April 4 - 9, 2017
Dresden, Germany
Ela - Sketches on a Departure, Oliver Adam Kusio, 2017
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Container, Sebastian Lang, 2017
Things Left Unsaid, Hans Henschel, 2017
Ela - Szkice na Pozegnanie, Oliver Adam Cusio, 2017

International Women´s Film Festival

April 4 - 9, 2017
Cologne, Dortmund, Germany
Die schönste Nebensache der Welt
That Funny Old Game
, Tanja Bubbel, 2010

Brive Film Festival

April 4 - 9, 2017
Brive, France
The Demon, The Flow And Me, Rocco Di Mento, 2016

Stockholm International Film Festival Junior / official selection

April 3-8, 2017
Sweden
Meteor Street, Aline Fischer, 2016

ClujShorts

April 3 - 9, 2017
Cluj, Romania
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

Lucca Film Festival

April 2 - 9, 2017
Lucca, Tuscany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017

Anim!Arte - International Student Animation Festival of Brazil

March / April, 2017
São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Reflecting Black, Jan Utecht, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Fête de l'anim / Best of European Animation School

April 1 - 2, 2017
Lille, France
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

American Documenatary Film Festival / Official Selection

March 31 - April 5, 2017
Palm Springs, USA
To Be A Teacher, Jakob Schmidt, 2016

Sarasota Film Festival

March 31 - April 9, 2017
Sarasota, USA
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

Ask international minorities festival

March 30 - April 10, 2017
Karachi, Pakistan
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Mitteldeutsches Kurzfilmfestival KURZSUECHTIG

March 29 - April 2, 2017
Leipzig, Germany
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016

Diagonale - Festival des österreichischen Films

März 28 - April 2, 2017
Graz, Austria
Happy Hour, Jakob Fischer, 2017

Busan International Short Film Festival

April 25 - 30, 2017
Busan, South Korea
Anyway Home, Pablo Kaes, 2015

Docudays - International Human Rights Film Festival

March 24 - 31, 2017
Kyiv, Ukrainia
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Queergestreift Festival

März 24 – April 5, 2017
Constance, Germany
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

Short Waves Festival

March 21 - 26, 2017
Poznań, Poland
Wednesday Blues, Sophia Bösch, 2016

Festival International du Film d’Aubagne

March 20 - 25, 2017
Aubagne, France
Rocket Perelman, Oliver Alaluukas, 2017
Route B96, Simon Ostermann, 2016

Animation festival of Roanne

March 20 - 26, 2017
Roanne, France
Café d'amour, Benedikt Toniolo, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Moscow International Documentary Film Festival DOKer / Short Competition

March 18 - 23, 2017
Moscow, Russia
Day after Day, Sabine Ehrl, 2016

Festival International de Cinéma d’Animation de Meknès

March 17 - 22, 2017
Meknes, Morocco
Baba & Son - In the Hamam, Deniz Zagli, 2016

MONSTRA - International Student Short Films Competition

March 16 - 26, 2017
Lissabon, Portugal
Café d'amour, Benedikt Toniolo, 2016
Mazier, Anja Großwig, 2016

The Martha's Vineyard Film Festival

March 16 -19, 2017
Chilmark, USA
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Nonfiktionale - Festival des dokumentarischen Films

March 16 - 19, 2017
Bad Aibling, Germany
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017

OffsideFest

March 16 - 26, 2017
Barcelona, Spain
Tehran Derby, Simon Ostermann, 2016

NEXT GENERATION SHORT TIGER Short Film Program

May 17-28, 2017
Cannes, France

The blood we saw, Josephine Links, 2016

International Short Film Week Regensburg

March 15 -22, 2017
Regensburg, Germany
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016
Day after Day, Sabine Ehrl, 2016

Tricky Women International Animation Filmfestival

March 15 - 19, 2017
Vienna, Austria
Mazier, Anja Großwig, 2016

Short Film Fest Landshut

March 15 - 20, 2017
Landshut, Germany
A Gentle Noise Between The Lines, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2017
Mr. Huffington, Steffen Heidenreich, 2017
Mutter Dunkelheit, Maximilian Villwock, 2017
Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016
On The Frontier, Hannes Schilling, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016
Day after Day, Sabine Ehrl, 2016
Tehran Derby, Simon Ostermann, 2016
Das leise Rauschen zwischen den Dingen, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2017 Mr. Huffington, Steffen Heidenreich, 2017 Mutter Dunkelheit, Maximilian Villwock, 2017 Obst & Gemüse, Duc Ngo Ngoc, 2017

Guadalajara International Film Festival

March 10 -16, 2017
Guadalajara, Mexico
Looping, Leonie Krippendorff, 2016

One World Human Rights Documentary Film Festival Prague

March 6 - 15, 2017
Prague, Czech Republic
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

LA FÊTE DU SLIP / International Porn Competition

March 3 - 5, 2017
Lausanne, Switzerland
The Character Inside Me, Andreas Boschmann, 2015

ANIMAC 2017

March 2 - 5, 2017
Lleida, Spain
Bollyworld, Monira Kamal, 2015

DaKINO International Film Festival

March 1 - 5, 2017
Bucharest, Romania
Out of frame, Sophie Linnenbaum, 2016

Filmfestival JETZT ODER NIE

February 26 - 28, 2017
Friedrichshafen, Germany
Mazier, Anja Großwig, 2016

New York International Children's Film Festival

February 24 - March 19, 2017
New York, USA
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Zineoak LGBT Film Festival Bilbao

February 16 - 26, 2017
Bilbao, Spain
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

International Film and Humans Rights Festival of Valencia

February 10 - 17, 2017
Valencia, Spain
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Berlin International Film Festival

February 9 - 19, 2017
Germany
Paths, Chris Miera, 2017
Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky, 2017
Container, Sebastian Lang, 2017
Kontener, Sebastian Lang 2017 Ein Weg, Chris Miera 2017

IndieJunior Allianz - International Children's and Youth Film Festival

February 5 - 12, 2017
Porto, Portugal
Sausage, Josefine Häßler, 2015

Berlin & Beyond Film Festival

February 3 - 8, 2017
San Francisco, USA
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016
Transit Havana, Daniel Abma, 2016

Big Eyes, Big Minds - St. Louis International Children's Film Festival

Januar 28, 2017
St. Louis, USA
Froschwetter
Frog weather
, Pauline Kortmann, 2011

Filmwochenende Würzburg

January 26 - 29, 2017
Würzburg, Germany
Where The Woods End, Felix Ahrens, 2016

International Animation Film Festival

January 26 - Februar 4, 2017
Copenhagen, Denmark
Reflecting Black, Jan Utecht, 2016

Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels / official competition

January 24 - 29, 2017
Biarritz, France
Looping, Leonie Krippendorff, 2016

Bamberger Kurzfilmtage

January 23 - 29, 2017
Bamberg, Germany
My Father and I, Ali Tamim, 2016
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016

Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis / Competition

January 23-29, 2017
Saarbrücken
HE SHE I, Carlotta Kittel, 2017
Rocket Perelman, Oliver Alaluukas, 2017
Things Left Unsaid, Hans Henschel, 2017
Microsleep, Lena Lemerhofer, 2016
Sekundenschlaf, Lena Lemerhofer 2016

Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis / General programme

January 23-29, 2017
Saarbrücken
Rubik, Xenia Smirnov, 2016
Tehran Derby, Simon Ostermann, 2016
Storm Cells, Jakob Schmidt, 2015

Le Festival Premiers plans d'Angers

January 20 - 29, 2017
Angers, France
Jam Session, Izabela Plucinska, 2004

Vilnius International Short Film Festival

January 18 - 22, 2017
Vilnius, Lithuania
Be Loved, Jan Soldat, 2010

© Film University 2017


Logo Filmuniversität